Attend our last event of 2023. Click here to register

Black Create Connect Ltd: Effective Date September 17, 2022

Welcome to the Black Create Connect Limited (Black Create Connect) Privacy Policy. At Black Create Connect, we are dedicated to protecting the security of your personal information and treating it in line with the law. The specific reasons for which we process your personal information, your rights in relation to that information, the people with whom we share it, and everything else we believe is crucial for you to be aware of are all outlined in this privacy policy.

If you don’t agree with it, please make sure to read it thoroughly and don’t use our website or services. This is because by using our website or services, you hereby declare that you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy. Capitalized terms and phrases in this privacy policy have the same meanings as those in our Terms because they are part of our Terms.

If you have any concerns, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]

 

About Black Create Connect

Black Create Connect is the data controller for the purposes of the personal information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy by email to [email protected]

 

1. About this Privacy Policy

The personal information we obtain about you through our websites, over the phone, in person, by mail, through third parties, and any other means of communication with us is covered by this Privacy Policy.

The most recent version of this privacy statement will always be accessible on our website. This privacy statement may change from time to time. Additionally, we will update you on any significant modifications to our privacy policy. 

2. The personal information we collect, how we collect it, and why 

Any information that can be used to identify a specific person is considered personal information. The information we process about you is displayed below, along with the reason we do so. We may gather this information for a variety of reasons, and we have only highlighted the most important ones. If you would like further information, please contact us at [email protected]

In respect of all the above information, our overarching purpose is to enable us to operate a secure online environment to improve the connectivity and representation of black young professionals. We want all of our community members’ information to be secure, but also visible to us so that we can provide them personalized customer service and a customized user experience. 

3. Our legal basis for processing personal information 

We only ever use your information in line with applicable data protection laws – in particular, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. In short, this means we only use it where we have a legal basis to do so. Under GDPR, these are the general legal bases for which we process your personal information, as detailed in the table above: 

    • Consent – you have given us consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we have told you about.
    • Performance of our contract – processing your personal information is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.
    • Legitimate interests – processing your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests (including where processing is required to comply with or enforce a legal obligation, or to exercise or defend our legal rights).

 

4. When do we share your personal information?

We may disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties, as described below:

    •  Black Create Connect staff and our group of companies: we share your information with our staff (including employees, consultants, agents and advisors) and within the Black Create Connect group of companies as required for: providing you with access to our services according to our agreement, data storage and
      processing, providing customer support, making internal choices around business improvements, content and product development, and for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Where we hire staff outside of the UK or the EEA, we ensure that they are party to equivalency measures and contractual safeguards as mandated by the European Commission.
    • Third Party Providers: We use certain companies, agents, software providers, or contractors (Third Party Providers) to perform services on our behalf or to help deliver our services to you. We contract with Third Party Providers, for example to host online events, generate leads online, provide payment processing services, to analyze and action data, email, messaging and newsletter communications, as well as for infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and enhance our services, to provide customer service, and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Third-Party Providers may have access to your personal information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services to us.
    • Promotions with our partners: We may offer joint promotions, schemes or incentives with our selected partners (including in respect of recruitment) that, in order for you to participate or be put forward, will require us to share your information with the relevant partner or permit us to do so. In fulfilling these types of promotions, we may share your name and other information in connection with fulfilling the relevant incentive or purpose. Please note that our partners are responsible for their own privacy and data protection methods and if applicable you should refer to their relevant privacy policy.
      To protect legitimate interests: There are certain circumstances where Black Create Connect and our Third Party Providers may disclose and/or make use of your information where a disclosure would be necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or other legal or governmental request or requirement, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of any actual or alleged breaches, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Black Create Connect, its Subscribers, visitors or the public, as required or permitted by law.
    • Transfers of our business: In connection with any corporate reorganization, restructuring, investment, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, we will transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to comply with our requirements as set out in this Privacy Policy relating to your personal information. 

 

5. Communications 

This section is to explain how we will ensure that you only receive communications that you wish to receive. 

Marketing communications

In order to provide you with the greatest services and promotions possible, we want to make sure that you are informed and aware of them. We will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you give us permission to send you additional communications (by mail, telephone, text, picture, or video message, or email) from us and any named third parties that are present at the time we ask for your consent with regard to such information.

You can enter the settings on our websites (where such functionality is available), send us an email, or click the relevant links in an email at any time to update your marketing preferences and, if necessary, unsubscribe. We won’t be able to keep you updated about new services and promotions from us or the Black Create Connect group of companies if you decide not to receive this information.

Whatever you choose, you will still receive other important information, for example service updates, as described below. 

Service communications: 

You might receive communications from us, such as those about service updates (such service availability, the launch of a new product, service, or initiative, or additional locations), or customer satisfaction surveys. We believe that it is legal for us to send you these communications since doing so serves our legitimate business interests of successfully serving you and expanding our company.

 

6. Payment Term

All payments will be made via credit card. If Client wishes to make monthly payments by pre-authorized credit card charges, Client hereby authorizes Black Create Connect Ltd to charge Client’s credit card the monthly amount indicated in this terms and conditions until expiration or termination of this Agreement.

 

7. How long do we store your personal information? 

We will only keep your personal information on our systems for the time frame required to fulfill the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy or until you request that the data be erased, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Even after deletion, your personal information might still be kept by us in backup or archived form for regulatory, tax, or legal reasons.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information,
except where we are legally permitted or required to maintain certain personal information. For example: 

    • We are legally required to retain financial and transaction data for a minimum period of 7 years for tax, audit and accounting purposes. This includes keeping a record of the amount of each transaction, what it related to, and who we transacted with.
    • If there is an unresolved issue relating to any customer, for example relating to a complaint surrounding an undelivered product, then we will retain your personal information until the issue is resolved.
    • There may be other situations where we have legitimate business interests to retain personal information, such as to prevent fraud or protect security of our other customers. Any Third-Party Providers that we engage will keep your personal information stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the relevant services to you or us. If we end our relationship with any third-party providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they securely delete or return your personal information to us.

 

 We may retain personal information about you for statistical purposes. Where information is retained for statistical purposes it will always be anonymized, meaning that you will not be identifiable from that information.

 

8. Security of your personal information 

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of your personal information, and we take appropriate organizational and technical precautions to help ensure its protection. To prevent unauthorized access and the needless keeping of personal information in our systems, we may implement a number of policies, including those relating to anonymization, pseudonymization, encryption, and retention.

We reserve the right to transfer and store your information outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take precautions to ensure that your personal information is transferred and stored outside of the UK or the EEA in line with this Privacy Policy and any relevant data protection legislation. In particular, we will make sure that any partners outside the UK or EEA have the proper contractual, technological, and organizational safeguards in place, such as the EU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses.

Unfortunately, sending your personal information over the internet is not entirely secure. Although we take precautions to protect your personal information, we are unable to ensure the security of any information you provide to us online, and you agree to do so at your own risk.

 

9. Links 

Links to websites run by third parties may occasionally be found on our webpages. This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal data that we obtain directly from you; we are not liable for the collection or storage of personal data by third parties. If you click on a link, please be aware that the associated third-party websites have their own terms and privacy policies, and we disclaim all liability for their content or their terms and privacy policies, even if those third-party websites link back to our websites or services. Before providing any personal information to these websites, kindly review these policies.

 

10. Restrictions 

You must be at least 16 years old to utilize our products and services, which are geared toward people looking for different kinds of jobs. This is necessary so that we can lawfully process your personal information. For any person under that age, we must first get their parent’s or guardian’s permission before processing any personal data on them.

 

11. Your rights and choices

This section explains that you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. 

Under the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as a user of our website, you are entitled to certain rights. There are circumstances in which your rights may not apply. You have the right to request that we:

    • provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you;
    • update any of your personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date;
    •  delete the personal information we hold about you – if we are providing services to you and you ask us to delete personal information we hold about you then we may be unable to continue providing those services to you;
    • restrict the way in which we process your personal information;
    • stop processing your data if you have valid objections to such processing; and
    •  transfer your personal information to a third party.

For more information on your rights and how to use them, or if you would like to make any of the requests set out above, please contact us.

We may at certain times need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

As explained in section 4, even if you consented to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box or by requesting information about services for example), you have the  right to ask us to stop processing your personal information for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee for responding to requests where we reasonably determine that they are manifestly unfounded or onerous or being made in bad faith.

 

12. Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services, as further detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. 

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages. You can change or withdraw your consent at any time from the cookie declaration on our website.

 

13. General 

Any rights you have under this privacy statement may not be assigned to another party. If we have a good faith belief that your rights won’t be harmed, we may transfer our rights under this privacy policy.

If a court or other competent authority determines that all or part of any provision of this privacy policy is invalid, unlawful, or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent necessary, be deemed to be deleted, and the other provisions of this privacy policy will continue to be valid and enforceable.

Any failure by a party to exercise any right or remedy shall not, unless otherwise agreed, be regarded a waiver of such right or remedy or of any other right or remedy.

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under this Privacy Policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

14. Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

 

Black professional looking for a new opportunity?

Please help us help you by taking this 3 minute survey so we can connect you to the best opportunities